Skip to content

Peanut Butter Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Brownies

2nd Barbell Strength class back from maternity leave under ma’  belt! i used class as my warm up and went downstairs to get a solid back workout in afterwards.  i’m taking my time, trusting the process, and sticking to my 6 Pack USA plan these days.  i want to maintain balance and not go crazy with the exercise this time around. no need!  well, as long as i’m sticking to the nutrition part of the plan too.

CYMERA_20140828_213103

 baking has been on my brain this week.  why?

20140826_161705_1

most likely cause Sonny surprised Chiso and i with this really, really, magically, delicious lemon bundt cake tuesday from Nothing Bundt Cakes, ugh.  he says they were randomly giving out free mini bundt cakes to the companies in his office building. is that not the best marketing strategy ever?? um, it worked cause now i want one and will most likely use them for a future event. that reminded me of HEB’s and Whole Food’s sample stations throughout the store. if you feed me while i shop, well hey, i’m coming back there again and again to spend my money. and eat. and buy things that were never on my shopping list. and blow my grocery budget. genius. ok anyway, soon as i eat white sugar i just want more, more, MORE. sugar addiction is real. real annoying.   Chiso was super happy but yall know how i am around large amounts of my trigger foods!!! womp, womp.  i couldn’t let all my work from the past few weeks go to crap so i did have a small piece, cut Chiso some, and threw it out.  my very preggo sis-in-law was the first person i thought to give the leftovers to, but that’s just evil lol! i would have taken a bite every single time i entered the kitchen until it was all gone, SMH. we are all for minimizing waste when possible, but this was a game time decision that had to be done. so, that’s how these brownies came about. i was so excited about whipping them up regardless cause i haven’t baked anything sweet since i was waiting around trying to get Dego outta this tummy. these are naturally sweetened for the most part; the chocolate PB2 does contain sugar but not a mind-blowing amount like Mr. Bundt cake up there. i used agave nectar but you can use honey as well. it’s up to you!  heck you can also use full fat peanut butter if ya want.  just melt it in the microwave a little first for better mixability.

IMG_20140828_173837 Peanut Butter Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Brownies

the stuff: (source)

  • 1 whole egg
  • 1 egg white
  • 1 cup chocolate PB2
  • 1/2 cup unsweetened cocoa powder
  • *optional* 1/4 cup rolled, uncooked oats (either leave them as-is or grind them into a fine flour)
  • 1/2 cup light agave nectar
  • 1/2 cup water + 1 tbsp water
  • 1 tsp baking soda
  • 1/4 tsp sea salt
  • 3/4 cup mini chocolate chips
  • 1 tsp vanilla

do this:

  1. combine eggs, vanilla, agave nectar and water in a small mixing bowl.
  2. combine PB2, cocoa powder, oatmeal, baking soda, salt, and chocolate chips in a large mixing bowl.
  3. add the wet ingredients into the dry and stir until combined.
  4. pour mixture into an 8 x 8 or 9 x 9 pan coated with no stick cooking spray.
  5. bake for 30 minutes on 325 degrees or until an inserted coupon comes out clean.

recipe makes 12 brownies.  nutritional stats can be found on my Instagram post at the moment until i add them here!

20140828_103648_1

before i go, thank you to Rosa from Enlightened Ice Cream for the coupons!! i cannot WAIT to pick up my samples at my Sprouts Farmers Market soon.  these bars are low in calories (70), high in protein (8g) and fiber (5g), 20% of the RDA for calcium, and contains only 2g of fat and 3g of sugar.  It’s made from rBST-free milk, is gluten free, and contains no added sugars or artificial sweeteners!  i like. review coming soon.

nite!

le

2 replies »

  1. Wait….why did he bring a cake home?? oh Lord!!! Those things are so good! LOL!Tell hubby to just bring home 1-2 cupcakes so that yall wont be as tempted. I commend you for throwing it out though. I am working on not trying to “waste” food. I hate to see a food thrown away.

    As for the brownies, great idea. I make a similar one with protein to take the place of Questbars and to feed my sweet tooth. Yummy!

    Like

    • lol!! girl when i post late at night i’ll wake up and re-read it the next day like WHAT the heck?! i left some info out but i’ll update ;). i feel you- we do our best to minimize waste too. i hope you give the brownies a try!

      Like

speak your mind!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

PayPal

image-2 "Buy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

it’s le

Prenatal Fitness Classes!

Inner Me Studios - 5901 Hilcroft (77036)July 25, 2015
RSVP in the Prenatal Fitness Classes section at the top of this page :) new snacks, moves, & music, every saturday!

6 Pack USA

time goes by… so slowly #not

August 2014
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

fit recipes

pre/post natal

Twitter Updates

Instagram

No Instagram images were found.

%d bloggers like this: