Skip to content

LA road trip – Destiny Christian Center Health Fair

so i got a chance to do my first live cooking demo this past weekend at a health fair held at the Destiny Christian Center in LaPlace, Louisiana 😯 🙂

CYMERA_20131115_204118

 the day before though, Chiso and i had the pleasure of meeting a fit foodie le supporter in HEB while i was picking up a few last-minute things for our road trip.  i so thought i was being reprimanded for going back to the grape sample bowl too many times, but nope, it was Tiara, a fit mom of two doing some shopping with her mom and just introducing herself!  she asked about getting started with grocery shopping and well, i will cover ALL that and more in my (hopefully) next post. nice meeting you lady.

k, back to the trip.

20131116_033526_1

we hit the road at 3 somethin’ AM, homemade egg white & bacon bowls to-go (2 slices sara lee 45 cals & delightful bread for me, 1 whole wheat tortilla for him) in tow.

20131116_074617_1

oh what fuuuuuun it is to ride with my hub-by to LA. HEY!

20131116_130604_1

by the grace of God we made it right on time,

20131116_115629_1

and started setting up immediately.  i made the Mo-Rockin’ Chicken and Cold Cucumber & Tomato salad w/ Dill from my ebook, and also whipped up some of my oatmeal banana pancakes.

20131116_110732_1

i spoke to the attendees about healthier ingredients (swaps) when cooking at home, shared a starter grocery list, grocery shopping tips, and concluded with a little Q & A.

20131116_115041_1

then i added Sonny to the presentation so he could give everyone the run down on our personalized health and fitness company, 6 Pack USA!

20131116_115249_1

Food Network ain’t ready for me!!!!!! i ain’t read for them either though 😆 . those cooking show hosts make it look CRAZY easy. cooking & talking (and making sense) in front of people or a camera is no easy task, but it will just take practice, practice, and  mo’ practice for me.

grateful for this fun learning experience. friends and family keep asking me if i was nervous up there- heck yeah.  however,

fearpreventsgood

so don’t let fear block your blessings.  if God brings you to it, HE’LL TAKE YOU THROUGH IT.20131116_124129_3

my line sister Santrice so kindly had my e-book printed and binded in color just for my trip and i thank her SINCERELY!!!! i brought them with me to be auctioned off during the raffles at the health fair, and here i am with Kimber, a sweet, helpful woman who gave me SO much great feedback on how to improve and grow after my presentation.  she blessed me greatly and whaddaya know, her name was pulled to win my e-book!

IMG_0698_1

i’d like to give BIG thanks to my girl Dami for hooking me up with the ladies over the Destiny Christian Center Health Fair, Kassidy and Brittany, in the first place! they both did a fantastic job of catering to the vendors and putting on a successful community event.

thanks for reading!

 to contact me about speaking at your health and wellness event, email me! le@fitfoodiele.com

for 6 Pack USA inquiries, email me at: leah.egwuatu@6packusa.com

le

8 replies »

  1. Sis, I’m soooo soooo sooooooo proud of you!!!!! I literally teared up seeing how God is truly using you and always making a way. Ooooooh ma boo was doing LIVE cooking demos?!?!?!! God is AWESOME!!!! Aaaaaaahhhhh….that made me so HAPPYYYYY!!!! You inspire me more than you know. Love you so much sis. Yes, I am still writing. Yes, I am a writer/blogger. Yes, I continue to cook and re-teach myself  & learn how to be & live healthier (body, mind & spirit)! Yes, I still get the stupid negative questions in my head sometimes. Yes, I still struggle with procrastination..sigh. Yes, I must keep moving and trusting the process. Ummm I don’t even know if you’ll see this lol. I just hit reply on my email from your post LOL! Lemmie know if you get this LOL!   Love yooooooou!!!!!!

    Like

    • SISTER! your comments always keep me encouraged and lifted. love you too with all my heart and i am so excited to read that you are still writing and getting ready to bless the health and fitness world with your blog! CAN’T WAIT to get my read on! you know i’m already your Stan 🙂 🙂 🙂

      Like

  2. It’s so encouraging to see how your making a huge impact in your community! A mother, worker, spiritual follower, and healthy lifestyle. Your doing it all! Such a motivation 🙂

    -Ashley

    Like

speak your mind!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

PayPal

image-2 "Buy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

it’s le

Prenatal Fitness Classes!

Inner Me Studios - 5901 Hilcroft (77036)July 25, 2015
RSVP in the Prenatal Fitness Classes section at the top of this page :) new snacks, moves, & music, every saturday!

6 Pack USA

time goes by… so slowly #not

November 2013
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

fit recipes

pre/post natal

Twitter Updates

Instagram

No Instagram images were found.

%d bloggers like this: