Skip to content

updated oats & flashbacks

i am all over the place today and don’t even know where to friggin’ start! ok how about with….breakfast:

20130104_082945

i’ve been saying i’m gonna post my updated morning bowl of oats recipe and i need to do it already. less talking and more action is what i’m putting into 2013.  i mean really.

20130104_082931

this particular bowl was made with unsweetened vanilla almond milk, real vanilla, vanilla creme stevia, and topped with bananas, chopped almonds, and a sprinkle of cinnamon ❤

fitfoodiele’s BBO (basic bowl of oats) 

the stuff:

1/2 cup rolled oats

1 tsp of pure vanilla extract

1 cup of unsweetened vanilla almond milk

do this:

bring the almond milk to a boil, add the vanilla, then add the oats. stir them around until every oat is wet lol, then turn your burner on low.  after 3 minutes it’s pretty much done!  i like mine not too lose, and not too tight.. so if a little liquid left is left that’s cool wit me.

**this is THE most basic way to make the oats…like ever.   when i post recipes in the future, this will almost always be the very base of the recipe…before i go crazy and start adding stuff all willy nilly.   sometimes i like to use 1 cup of almond milk + 1 cup of water which makes for one big huuuuuge bowl of oatmeal.  you know oats expand  in volume and soak up alotta the liquid it’s cooked in, so it’s like you’re eating more but really, you’re not.  i usually add a heaping tablespoon of cinnamon in there too- i like A LOT.  now, the toppings are endless i tell you, ENDLESS.  i usually do bananas (as if you didn’t know lol) but apple chunks and raisins, and blueberries work well as far as fruit goes, and all kinds of nuts pair well too.  my fave are almond, pecans, and pistachios.  a lot of people throw in a big scoop of nut butter (PB2, the real thang, almond butter, etc.) which adds incredible flavor. add what ya like!!!**

20130104_082920

here’s the break down on the types of oats so you won’t be in the bulk aisle lookin’ clueless:

old fashioned – not that great for smooth pancakes UNLESS you grind them first.  even when making a bowl of regular oatmeal, they don’t soak up much liquid, and take the longest to cook.

quick cooking / rolled oats  (1-3 minute cooking time) – these are pressed old-fashioned oats into thinner flakes which makes for a quicker cooking time, hence the name.  they work best for pancakes IMO. makes a huge difference in the texture of your cake.  buuut again, if you grind them up first, it doesn’t really matter now does it!

steel-cut – chopped up oat groats. (oat groats are the real whole oat, hulled and unprocessed). they produce a rougher, chewier bowl of regular oatmeal and take as long as old-fashioned oats to cook…maybe longer.

instant – i don’t do instant and you shouldn’t either 😯

20130104_120446

after breakfast, i hit the gym and worked on my core, glutes, and ended with a little cardio.  you remember that ab machine that looks like a little tire wheel with two handles on either side? we had one of those growing up lol! the thought of my parents attempting to use that thing back then is HILARIOUS to me now.  matter fact, i don’t even remember anybody using it correctly, ever.  i like the cooler looking one above- i saw somebody else with one and grabbed one too.   i did 5 reps of 10 of these and was feelin’ it by the 2nd set, MY GOODNESS.

20130104_143911

then, grocery shopping! yeah i had a pretty awesome day! got lots of fresh produce and restocked Produce Island (e.g. my kitchen island, even though you prolly figured that out).  i have a lot of work to do in my test kitchen this month:)

20130104_144437
aaaand of course i restocked my snack corner too. all good stuff, i promise.

sooo, yesterday i made nachos for lunch. not just any nachos though, 

20130103_122416

grilled, JUMBO shrimp nachos!!!!

20130103_122407

i marinated the shrimp in liquid aminos, smokehouse maple seasoning, fresh chopped cilantro, and black pepper for a few minutes first,

20130103_123544

then went to work with my grill pan.  before i started that, i sliced up  some of my low carb La Tortilla Factory soft wraps, put them on a baking sheet, and cooked them until they were crispy.

20130103_122423

then…the magic happened.

20130103_125656

semi-homemade chips, shredded kale, chopped roma tomatoes, green onion, cilantro, shredded almond cheese, and SCRIMPS! i only had one small corner of almond cheese left and nachos MUST HAVE CHEESE! i scrounged up what i could, but they were still so good!  next time, way more cheese. way more.
20130103_125733
i also made some homemade guacamole:  avocado, tomato, cilantro, liquid aminos, pepper, and lemon juice.

KILLED IT!

20130102_093601

so i taught my very first class of 2013 this past Wed- i subbed a weight’s class for another instructor and got my burn ON baby! 

20130103_064658
i also realized that this is the beginning of my 5th year as an instructor. MY how time has flown. i have super-duper BIG news for my Houston area readers and gymers- just you wait!!

all these progress and throwback pics on IG have me going back looking through my own photo archives these days!  i came across this one from Sonny’s frat brother’s wedding in 2011.  

177

fluffaaaaay!  and look at my posture:( however, my boobs were so heavy from breastfeeding.  i was darn  near hiding behind Sonny!!   i felt and definitely looked self-conscious and unconfident. i said on IG that Chiso was less than a year when we took this, but i later realized that he was 4 months old at the time.

20130101_124212

now, it didn’t take me an entire year to trim down to this size, but it’s something very gratifying about being able to look back to see where you WERE.  one bikini comp down and a current, consistent exercise/nutrition off-season regiment and i’m grabbing a fist full of that dress behind me cause it won’t stay up on its own these days!  i can finally say i’m content with my body; i’m staying right here. HEY Chiso, dang!!!!!!!

20130101_124209

never, ever limit exercise to physical benefits only; i tell people this over and over again!  exercise reduces stress… it’s an escape.. it’s a form of therapy.  along with looking fitter, it makes you FEEL better emotionally too.  i even sleep better!  this is why i was ITCHING to get back into the gym after having to sit down and recover from my dental surgery.  all of  those reasons above!

so, other than the physical benefits, WHY do you exercise?  (2013 gym newbies AND veterans!)

le

7 replies »

  1. I love your blog! Very inspiring. Could you perhaps post on some of your favorite healthy snacks? That is what is the hardest for me.

    Like

  2. So just consider me your new biggest fan! I recently found your IG and was tempted to like every picture but instead just showed your my appreciation on a few haha. I am almost embarrassed to comment on this post (because it shows how far back I’ve gone through your blog) but your question was too good to pass up!
    I love physical exercise and the feeling after a great sweat but you are so right, exercise fuels the body and mind. Keeps me at the top of my game! I am getting my certification for group fitness this spring and your inspiring posts keep me going. Keep on motivating me girl:)

    Like

speak your mind!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

PayPal

image-2 "Buy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

it’s le

Prenatal Fitness Classes!

Inner Me Studios - 5901 Hilcroft (77036)July 25, 2015
RSVP in the Prenatal Fitness Classes section at the top of this page :) new snacks, moves, & music, every saturday!

6 Pack USA

time goes by… so slowly #not

January 2013
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

fit recipes

pre/post natal

Twitter Updates

Instagram

No Instagram images were found.

%d bloggers like this: