Skip to content

kickin and pushin

who left their gym clothes at home yesterday? i could have kicked myself.  i was driving to work when i realized what i had done. guess where i went on lunch break:

i’ll never have enough workout gear, so no biggie there!  no excuses…nothing will keep me from my workout date.

my colorful ensemble!

  i can feel my husband giving me a side-eye through the screen, but i could have gone to lululemon, sooo…. 😕

now shoes, on the other hand, those are deal breakers.  i would have just had to go back home for them. striking a pose before i went to kill it- upper body and cardio that night.

update:

currently @ 152 lbs and 18% body fat after two more weeks.

yeah i thought my body fat went down a lot more too by now, HMPH.  i’m losing weight for sure, but my trainer says i burned a little muscle too, bummer.  this means i need to make sure i am staying inside my fat burning zone during my cardio sessions.  it’s honestly hard for me to stay there cause i just want to GO GO GO all the time and burn up everything.  i have to remind myself to stay focused and concentrate on burning fat.

been working on my posing and walking every chance i get. i hope it shows! these progress pics help me tremendously though- i see so many things i need to fix asap.

no cheat meal(s), no processed snacks, no white sugar nothin for 4 weeks straight now. wow is all i can say.  it’s ALL God. i have never, ever, in my entire life gone this long without those things.  when i’m tempted, i start praying lol!!!! i’m so very serious though.  somehow i look up minutes later and the craving is gone and i’ve moved on to doing something else.  i was talking with Sonny the other day about just how much my/our lives revolved around food!  for any special occasion, milestone, celebration – WHATEVER – we go eat.  bored and nothin going on?  we go get fro-yo.  before Chiso was born, we would randomly wake up in the middle of the night and go get some fries or ice cream or something sweet.  gosh i miss being able to do that! with the way the weeks have been flying by though, it won’t be long before i can enjoy those things again.  my mentor reminded me that ‘the body always craves what the body can’t have.’ unfortunate truth. UGH.

i came to terms with having a thick waist and being shaped like a boy a few years ago.   i am happy to report that this couldn’t be any further from the truth.

this is my first time wearing this dress since 2010 @ my mom’s graduation.

matter fact, i almost sent it to Goodwill this past year.  it just wouldn’t zip up anymore and i was tired of sucking it in.  i was sooooooo uncomfortable that day.  not only were my feet hurting, but i couldn’t even breathe right cause the dress was so tight.  i was trying to be cute – you know how that goes 🙄

alright now!  it’s pretty comfy these days as are my jeans and other bottoms.  found it in the back of my closet and wore it to church this past Sunday.  old dress turned new again!  competition or not, i love these results and i plan to commit to eating 85% clean after this is over with.  life is just too darn short not to indulge every now and then.  no food will ever be off-limits in my book.

kissy break during the ‘photoshoot’- you know he was wasn’t too far away:)

finally, i miss eating my fav foods these days for sure, but i miss cooking new things and meals just as much if not more.  i see TONS of inspiration and ideas on Instagram and Pinterest every single day and i have collected and created a nice log of cleaner and leaner recipes (breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and dessert)  over the past few weeks that i add to daily.  i cannot wait to get back into my kitchen and get creative and test out these recipes…and most important, EAT them!!  september will be a great month. a really, great month..

i’d love to place in this upcoming competition…i think about the day of the show often.  overcoming the entire journey leading up to stepping on that stage is what i will be the most proud of, though.

le

18 replies »

  1. Wait a minute! Chiso is SO Super-cute:) He’s so in love with mommy, reminds me of my little man .. -Still inspired, Leah! Keep rockin’!!!!!

    Like

  2. lol @ Sonny and his sideeye! Remember team DaNi believes in you! You are looking good and love the pic of Chis touching your heel.

    Like

  3. Lookin good Leah! Your dedication and commitment are definitely showing! Can’t wait to see you strike a pose at the show! 🙂

    Like

  4. You’re doing an awesome job Leah!!! Keep up the good work, I completely understand how you feel about the sugar cravings. Chiso trips me out any time he just randomly pops up in your pictures (he’s so adorable) Stay focused missy!!! And keep praying!!!

    Like

    • awww, thank you kindly, Cherie 😉 my sugar cravings have finally simmered down…now i just want some PIZZA!! you are doing so awesome with your running- you are quite the inspiration yourself there! keep it up!!

      Like

  5. Leah! WOW! – I’m inspired!!!)))) Totally know what you are talking about…. obsession with food – we love to eat… I’ll keep checking in and will be cheering for you!!!!

    Like

speak your mind!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

PayPal

image-2 "Buy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

it’s le

Prenatal Fitness Classes!

Inner Me Studios - 5901 Hilcroft (77036)July 25, 2015
RSVP in the Prenatal Fitness Classes section at the top of this page :) new snacks, moves, & music, every saturday!

6 Pack USA

time goes by… so slowly #not

July 2012
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

fit recipes

pre/post natal

Twitter Updates

Instagram

No Instagram images were found.

%d bloggers like this: