Skip to content

dirty & flirty 30

my husband is an event planner by nature.  im so thankful that he ultimately just wants to make me happy, but i really think he enjoys doing this stuff.  i don’t, but i’ll do it for him. ❤

good friday, april 6th

Sonny surprised me with a lunch time visit- he brought along our little one and together with my coworkers they walked in with *drumroll* sprinkles cupcakes!  well let’s start this thang off right then!

 i had not been eating processed sugar for the last two weeks and i was SO READY TO INDULGE, yall aren’t hearing me. 

my coworker/sweet friend Monica whipped out another bag which contained a vegan red velvet cupcake just for me! i gave the other red velvets to my team to devour.

v is for vegan!

 had i not known it was vegan, well, i wouldn’t know the difference! it was just as moist and delicious.  i have to ‘trick’ Sonny like that sometimes…if don’t say anything at all, he doesn’t even notice he’s eating healthier.  anyway, i’m loving vegan desserts right now and i plan to make my own in the near future.

s/n- who eats a cupcake like this??  Sonny turns his upside down first cause icing is equivalent to mac n cheese or oatmeal to him. it’s that texture thing again.

however it’s still a waste of good sugar, SMH.  moving on!

the big day…saturday, april 7th

the dirty (am):

per Sonny: 'get up and get dressed for fitness'

i was excited to hear the word ‘fitness’ cause that’s what i do every saturday morning- go burn some calories. however, before the fitness part,  we drove to a great brunch at Barnaby’s Cafe (nope, didn’t know we were going here either but soooo glad we did.)

 

my eyes were immediately drawn to ‘green eggs’ on the menu.  egg whites, spinach, and fontina cheese. im so predictable, i know.  i switched out my wheat toast for a pancake.  the eggs came with smoked apple sausage, potatoes, and a side of fruit.

 great choice, highly recommended, YES, we will be back.

on to the fun-  rock climbing and basketball at my gym!  i’m aaaaaall about activity- i love this kinda stuff.  i actually joked about a rock climbing party weeks ago via a facebook post and i see he rolled with it.  it really was a desire of my heart, deep down!

once at the gym, i thought it would be just us two and rocks.   little did i know that Sonny had invited some of my friends along who were there waiting just around the corner.  they all walked back to where we were to find me sprawled on the floor looking quite foolish and doing what?  making ‘snow angels’ in the recycled tires.  i made that waaaaaay too easy for everybody, especially Sonny.

'look Sonny, isn't this funny!? take pictures!!!'

everyone climbed up solo at least once, then we did some relay races.  after that, it was onto the bball courts for some more guys vs girls ‘drills’.

after all that hard fun, we dined on some true party food- pizza and cake!

the cake was made to mimic my fav shoes- my nike free run 2s!! very nice touch:) thanks, Din! 

and what’s a gym party without some lululemon!? i’m slowly building my lulu wardrobe. it’s gonna take a while though, lol.

one of my fav gifts to receive...workout clothes!

my friends were sore the next day but they were SUCH good sports and i love them to pieces for doing something different and celebrating with me.

one last shot with my balloons before heading out.

the flirty (pm):

Sonny then took me to get my wig split, finally! my bun needed a lot of love.  afterwards, he told me to get ready to break out the dress that i spent three long weeks looking for.

extreme makeover!  i know i live in gym clothes but i do like to get fancy every now and then when the occasion calls for it!

After being blindfolded in the car (i did my best to figure it out though ‘ok, he turned left here, drove for 2 miles, turned left, etc.’ but yeah i eventually lost it.  we ended up here though:

my family and a few close friends were waiting in the veranda for us!  i have become an emotional MONSTER ever since i got preggo because crying over something sappy is something i just didn’t do.  i guess my hormones are still out of wack cause i shed a few tears of joy upon seeing my family 🙂  after some hugs, hor devoures, and pictures, our waiter led us to Masraff’s wine cellar where we enjoyed an amazing private dinner.

Sonny got the soup, so i got the salad.

Sonny got the pork chop, so i got the swordfish.

i wanted to taste everything!!!! every bite of either entrée was fantastic.

the chilled beet salad on top and the veggies were fresh and crisp, and the polenta was filled will cheesy, savory, yuminess.  one fork full of each element was simply DIVINE.

yep, that good. no shame.

 CHOCOLATE CAKE.
then, more dessert! why not!?

you already know which dessert Sonny picked…the chocolate.  once you pierced it with your utensil, chocolate ganache oozed out of the cake.

a halved pear was used to hold the sweet, creamy creme brulee custard- first time i’ve ever eaten it that way.  they were both delicious, and i definitely appreciate the portion sizes. (especially after that, pizza, shoe cake, and slice of chocolate cake, lol)

the only bad thing about this day is that it had to end 😦

please excuse my food baby

i have relived my birthday, every day, for the past two weeks and counting.  i thank God for blessing me to see my 30th.  a gigantic THANK YOU, yet again, to my dear husband, as well as my family and friends for sharing this special day with me.  thank YOU for reading!

le

3 replies »

speak your mind!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

PayPal

image-2 "Buy

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

it’s le

Prenatal Fitness Classes!

Inner Me Studios - 5901 Hilcroft (77036)July 25, 2015
RSVP in the Prenatal Fitness Classes section at the top of this page :) new snacks, moves, & music, every saturday!

6 Pack USA

time goes by… so slowly #not

April 2012
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  

fit recipes

pre/post natal

Twitter Updates

Instagram

No Instagram images were found.

%d bloggers like this: